Awarded contract

Insurance services

Details

Topic
Insurance services
Published
3 April 2017

Tender description

Provision of Insurance Services (Various Lots) Excluding Broker Services for Cheshire West and ChesterBorough Council as per the specification prepared by CWAC's brokers AON. Participation is via an electronictendering: www.the-chest.org.uk The Due North Reference is DN213869 See VI.3 below .The Due North 2 / 13 Reference is DN213869. The closing date for receipt of ITT submissions via ‘The Chest’ is on 16.11.2016 (12:00). Insurance Cover and Claims service for Lot 1 Property Damage / Business Interruption / Property Owners/ AllRisks / Glass as detailed in the Invitation To Tender, Specification and appendices. Lot 2 Combined Liability — Employers Liability, Public / Product Liability, Official Indemnity, Professional Indemnity as detailed in the ITT. Lot 3 Motor Fleet as detailed in the ITT. Lot 4 — Crime as detailed in the ITT. Lot 5 — Engineering and Statutory Inspection as detailed in the ITT. Lot 6 Computer as detailed in the ITT. Lot 7 Marine as detailed in the ITT. Lot 8 Personal Accident / Travel as detailed in the ITT. Lot 9 Legal Expenses as detailed in the ITT. Lot 10 Terrorism as detailed in the ITT. Lot 11 Fine Art as detailed in the ITT. Lot 12 Cyber Insurance as detailed in the ITT. Lot 13 Premises Pollution Liability / Environmental Impairment Liability as detailed in the ITT. Lot 14 Medical Malpractice as detailed in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire West and Chester Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
  • 66512220 · Medical insurance services
  • 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66514120 · Marine, aviation and other transport insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66519000 · Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire West and Chester Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.