Health Families Service
Details
- Buyer
- Thurrock Council
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 April 2017
- Submission
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate Instead of: Read: Place of text to be modified: Conditions for opening of tenders Instead of: Read: Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider: (a) how what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the contracting authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. These priorities are described in the Invitation To Tender and are reflected in environmental and social characteristics in the evaluation criteria for the award of the contract. The Council's requirement under this Contract is for a single provider to deliver the Healthy Families Service as part of the Brighter Futures 0-19 Wellbeing model for children and their families. The service includes Health Visiting and School Nursing, alongside additional elements such as targeted breastfeeding support, support for teenage parents and review health assessments for Looked after Children. Full details are contained in the specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2017
- Completed: Tender published3 April 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Thurrock Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health Families Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health Families Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thurrock Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
