Education and training services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East London Small Business Centre
- Value
- GBP 212,348
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 6 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract Award for the delivery of a range of enterprise support services to individual prospective entrepreneurs and third sector organisations which will include: Structured course(s), support for individual client requirements and follow up sessions after a business has commenced. The objective of the new entrepreneur training initiative is to encourage and train residents and organisations in Tower Hamlets to create and develop enterprises. ‘Enterprises’ here can mean any type of entrepreneurial activity, by an individual, a group of individuals or an existing organisation which has not previously traded (for example, a third sector organisation). The overall aim of the Action for New Enterprise project is to create an opportunity for people and organisations in Tower Hamlets to develop an entrepreneurial capacity which will lead them to business success. Contract Award for the delivery of a range of enterprise support services to individual prospective entrepreneurs and third sector organisations which will include: Structured course(s), support for individual client requirements and follow up sessions after a business has commenced. The objective of the new entrepreneur training initiative is to encourage and train residents and organisations in Tower Hamlets to create and develop enterprises. ‘Enterprises’ here can mean any type of entrepreneurial activity, by an individual, a group of individuals or an existing organisation which has not previously traded (for example, a third sector organisation). The overall aim of the Action for New Enterprise project is to create an opportunity for people and organisations in Tower Hamlets to develop an entrepreneurial capacity which will lead them to business success.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 August 2016
- Completed: Award published6 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 May 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
193 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
