DR4804 Action for New Enterprise
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East London Small Business Centre
- Value
- GBP 214,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 6 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award for the delivery of a range of enterprise support services to individual prospective entrepreneurs and third sector organisations which will include: structured course(s), support for individual client requirements and follow up sessions after a business has commenced. The objective of the new entrepreneur training initiative is to encourage and train residents and organisations in Tower Hamlets to create and develop enterprises. "Enterprises" here can mean any type of entrepreneurial activity, by an individual, a group of individuals or an existing organisation which has not previously traded (for example, a third sector organisation). The overall aim of the Action for New Enterprise project is to create an opportunity for people and organisations in Tower Hamlets to develop an entrepreneurial capacity which will lead them to business success. The new entrepreneur training initiative is designed to support both individuals and organisations. "Individuals" here should be taken to include people who intend to work together in an entrepreneurial venture in any form of commercial partnership, and "organisations" includes third sector entities where the development of an entrepreneurial venture is envisaged. Services required will consist of the provision of training support for individual prospective entrepreneurs to become successful entrepreneurs and providing specific necessary support for prospective entrepreneurs (individuals and organisations) This contract is for the development, design and delivery of a structured enterprise training course which will support an individual prospective entrepreneur to become a successful entrepreneur and also provide follow up support for individual entrepreneurs and organisations to develop an entrepreneurial capacity. The structured enterprise training programme will be for a minimum of 250 individuals who are bona fide residents of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets and provide special support to a minimum of 50 individuals and 30 third sector organisations based in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 August 2016
- Completed: Award published6 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
193 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DR4804 Action for New Enterprise.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to DR4804 Action for New Enterprise, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
