Awarded contract

Dental practice and related services

Details

Value
GBP 440,000
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
6 April 2017

Tender description

Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS England — North Midlands (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for Domiciliary Dental Service for Nottinghamshire (excluding Bassetlaw). The contract is to provide domiciliary dental care for people who are resident in care homes, or require the services of a domiciliary dentist, within Nottinghamshire (excluding Bassetlaw). The contract size is 2 000 UDAs (units of dental activity) and the average number of patients seen on the existing contract over the duration of the contract is 350 per annum. This service is expected to visit nursing/residential homes and to provide ad-hoc visits across the patch as required/requested. The service is expected to provide appropriate oral health care, including a full examination and cancer screening, oral health risk assessment, treatment and oral health promotion to all patients whose circumstances make it impossible, unreason.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.