Construction consultancy services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gardiner and Theobald Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,798,741
- Topic
- Construction consultancy services
- Published
- 4 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Strathclyde, wishes to appoint Project Management Services (Including Integrated Design Team) to provide full services to deliver the Feasibility Study, as detailed at Appendix 1 in the Tender Documents on PCS-T, to redevelop both Colville and former Architecture buildings to deliver The Place Project on the John Anderson Campus. The form of contract that will apply to the Service Provider is the Form of Agreement specified in Appendix 4, being the NEC3 Professional Services Contract 2013 Edition subject to amendments and the Contract Data specified in Appendix 3. For the purposes of this tender the organisation that will provide the Project Management Services (as defined in Appendix 2- Scope of Services) must be a separate legal entity from the organisation(s) providing the Design Services (as defined in Appendix 2- Scope of Services). Tenderers are advised that failure to comply with this requirement will result in their Tender being considered no further. The University of Strathclyde, wishes to appoint Project Management Services (Including Integrated Design Team) to provide full services to deliver the Feasibility Study, as detailed at Appendix 1, to redevelop both Colville and former Architecture buildings to deliver The Place Project on the John Anderson Campus. This exciting, bold and innovative project will deliver a transformational change in student experience in the very heart of the John Anderson campus. It will provide outstanding teaching and learning facilities and a ‘one-stop-shop’ for Students Services, and incorporating accommodation for the of University of Strathclyde Student Association (USSA). Its core objective is to enhance students' learning, teaching and social experience through the development of adaptable spaces that accommodate current and evolving educational pedagogies, while also encouraging university student engagement and providing personalised student support. This project supports and enhances the University's Strategic Plan for 2015-2020 and is reflective of a leading international technological university focussed on making a positive difference to the lives of students and staff. The Place project will be an inspiring learning and teaching facility located within refurbished buildings in the heart of the John Anderson Campus and provides accommodation fit for the needs of 21st century learners and remains relevant to the University's founder John Anderson's 1796 vision to be ‘the place of useful learning’. The Place will provide a focal point for students in a vibrant student-centred welcoming environment reinforcing the students' sense of community and belonging where students can decide when, where and how they would prefer to study in a contemporary and high quality environment. The project requirements will be delivered by the redevelopment of the Former Architecture and Colville buildings, linked by a new build adaptable space. The new accommodation encourages students to remain on campus for the majority of their ‘Learning Day’ by providing the exact requirements for the ‘sticky campus’ including flexible learning environments, support services and social environments, all embracing technology and the latest pedagogy. The form of contract that will apply to the Service Provider is the Form of Agreement specified in Appendix 4, being the NEC3 Professional Services Contract 2013 Edition subject to amendments and the Contract Data specified in Appendix 3. For the purposes of this tender the organisation that will provide the Project Management Services (as defined in Appendix 2- Scope of Services) must be a separate legal entity from the organisation(s) providing the Design Services (as defined in Appendix 2- Scope of Services). Tenderers are advised that failure to comply with this requirement will result in their Tender being considered no further. Variant bids will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 March 2017
- Completed: Award published4 April 2017Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction consultancy services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
