Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Vehicle towing-away services
- Published
- 5 April 2017
- Submission
- 5 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to award a contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide Services for an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend for periods of 12 months up to 24 months. The MPS have a discreet and specialised vehicle fleet of approximately 1 200 vehicles, covering Cars, Vans, LGV's, HGV's, Equipment Carriers, Motorcycles and armoured vehicles which can often be deployed on a national level. Fleet Services are responsible for management of the fleet. When a vehicle becomes defective, either through failure or when involved in a collision, Fleet Services are required to respond to ensure the safety of the officer and to secure the vehicle before returning it to a chosen repair location. The contract value is estimated at 400 000 GBP over the contract term (2+1+1). For full details of requirement please see Annex C of the Invitation to Tender documents available via Bluelight/EU Supply reference number 25195. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to award a contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide Services for an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend for periods of 12 months up to 24 months. The MPS have a discreet and specialised vehicle fleet of approximately 1 200 vehicles, covering Cars, Vans, LGV's, HGV's, Equipment Carriers, Motorcycles and armoured vehicles which can often be deployed on a national level. Fleet Services are responsible for management of the fleet. When a vehicle becomes defective, either through failure or when involved in a collision, Fleet Services are required to respond to ensure the safety of the officer and to secure the vehicle before returning it to a chosen repair location. The contract value is estimated at 400 000 GBP over the contract term (2+1+1). For full details of requirement please see Annex C of the Invitation to Tender documents available via Bluelight/EU Supply reference number 25195.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2017
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
- 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
- 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
