Expired contract

Additional capacity in selected acute pathways (outpatients, inpatient and day cases)

Details

Value
GBP 6,212,704
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 April 2017

Tender description

Northern Eastern and Western Devon CCG (NEW Devon) as lead commissioner is looking to invite approach and discussion from the market in regard to commissioning additional capacity to close a gap in provision in the Western Locality of NEW Devon CCG, specifically in and around the Plymouth area. NEW Devon CCG is acting on behalf of themselves and the associate commissioners in Kernow CCG and South Devon and Torbay CCG. The commissioner is inviting approach and discussion from suitably qualified providers of the following areas cardiology, chronic pain, colorectal surgery, endoscopy,ENT, Gastroenterology, General Surgery, Gynaecology, Neurosurgery, Ophthalmology, Pain Management, Plastic Surgery, Upper GI Surgery, Urology to understand the possibilities that the market could present to this urgent and pressing need. To note, this prior information notice may result in a call for offers and lead to contract award. The reader should therefore consider this information notice as a call for competition that may result in an award of contract under the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Services are healthcare services within the meaning and scope of Annex XIV of Directive 2014/24/EU ("the Directive") and Schedule 3 to the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations"). Any process arising from this notice will be conducted in accordance with the requirements and flexibilities provided by Articles 74 to 76 of the Directive, and Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations. Any process arising from the prior information notice will be run in a transparent process, treating all bidders equally. For the avoidance of doubt, the CCG will not be bound by the Regulations or the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union or any other regulations or legislation except for the specific parts or circumstances that apply to the procurement of these Services. The capacity issue areas include cardiology, chronic pain, colorectal surgery, endoscopy, ENT, Gastroenterology, General Surgery, Gynaecology, Neurosurgery, Ophthalmology, Pain Management, Plastic Surgery, Upper GI Surgery, Urology. For the sake of clarity the capacity sought is for a whole patient pathway specifically including inpatient stays (i.e. potentially complex over-night stays), daycases, and outpatient new and follow up appointments. The commissioner welcomes approach to Fiona Phelps, Fiona.phelps@nhs.net, Head of Commissioning – Western PDU, Northern, Eastern & Western Devon CCG,PA – Lisa May 01752 398767 Lisa.may1@nhs.net Due to the urgent and pressing nature of this requirement any approach and discussion is restricted to the 6th-10th June. Interested parties are asked to contact the commissioner directly in this period. Contact outside of this period may not be considered as the commissioner focus is on the urgent and pressing need to resolve the capacity issues to meet the needs of patients.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 April 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 June 2018

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Additional capacity in selected acute pathways (outpatients, inpatient and day cases).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Additional capacity in selected acute pathways (outpatients, inpatient and day cases), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.