Closed tender

PAN1505 - Research and Benchmarking – IT and Financial Services Investment Potential

Details

Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
27 March 2017
Submission
11 April 2017

Tender description

Leicester City Council’s Inward Investment Service works to attract investment into Leicester, create jobs and contribute to the local economy. This investment comes from companies that are looking to set up a base in a new city and Leicester is constantly in competition with other cities, nationally and internationally. Leicester City Council wishes to appoint a Supplier to undertake research and benchmarking that will enable better understanding of the City’s competitive position and attractiveness to potential investors in the IT and Financial Services sectors with regard to them having a Leicester base. The successful Supplier will undertake a competitive positioning exercise to help the Authority identify any outcomes that can be used as inputs into Leicester’s Inward Investment and marketing strategy to attract investors in the IT and Financial Services sectors into Leicester. The analysis will identify Leicester and Leicestershire’s competitive position for foreign direct investment and for financial services operations in the domestic UK context, and will inform the Inward Investment team about the type of data and sources that a private investor considers when screening countries or regions for their location decisions. This is a one-off requirement. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. Keywords: Research, Business, Finance, Consultancy, Analysis, Benchmarking

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 April 2017

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN1505 - Research and Benchmarking – IT and Financial Services Investment Potential.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN1505 - Research and Benchmarking – IT and Financial Services Investment Potential, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.