Occupational Health Physician Service (CHS2/2016-17)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OPTIMA HEALTH (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 117,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Services provided by medical personnel
- Published
- 28 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (CHSFT) and South Tyneside Hospital Foundation Trust (STFT) (hereinafter called \"the South Tyneside and Sunderland Healthcare Group\") (STSHG) wishes to complement its existing team by procuring a Sessional Occupational Health Physician who can support significant on-going improvement in levels of attendance. The STSHG has approximately 9188 employees, and has a proactive in house multi-disciplinary Occupational Health and Wellbeing Service which is nurse led. The STSHG wishes to complement its existing team by procuring a sessional Occupational Health Physician who can support significant on-going improvement in levels of attendance. The Sessional Occupational Health Physician shall have a duty to perform the services required by the STSHG as laid down in this specification in accordance with the ethics, confidentiality and standards of the professional registering bodies of the practitioners. The STSHG also recognises and expects the Service Suppliers staff to conform to the Guidelines for Occupational Physicians issued by the Faculty of Occupational Medicine The Sessional Occupational Health Physician must comply with: - NHS Employment Checks Standards; and - Have had an enhanced DBS check (with barring) within the last 12 months The Sessional Occupational Health Physician is expected to work: - With the STSHG towards implementing best practice; - In accordance with relevant Health and Safety Executive guidance; and - In accordance with relevant CHSFT / STFT policies and procedures The Sessional Occupational Health Physician shall be a: - Member of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM) at the Royal College of Physicians The Service Supplier must either be accredited or working towards accreditation under the Safe Effective Quality Occupational Health Standards (SEQOHS). The Service Supplier must have their own business premises. The contract is for an initial 2 years with effect from 1st April 2017 with an option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the STSHG and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12 noon on 15th December 2016. The STSHG is utilising an electronic tendering tool to carry out this procurement. Therefore, all communications are to be conducted via the Due-North portal, https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. It is free to register on the portal. A dedicated help-desk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on +44 (0)1670 597136 (Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm) or via emailing support@due-north.com In order to access the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation, you will need to express an interest within this procurement. You can do this my clicking on the 'Register interest in this opportunity' button. Once you have done this select 'Home' on the toolbar. Once within your 'Home Page' select 'Recently Added'
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2017
- Completed: Award published28 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-and-sunderland-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-and-sunderland-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-and-sunderland-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-and-sunderland-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-and-sunderland-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-and-sunderland-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Occupational Health Physician Service (CHS2/2016-17).
Related topics
Topics related to Occupational Health Physician Service (CHS2/2016-17), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
