Expired contract

Monitoring and Evaluation Commission for Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership 2016/17

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Supplier(s)
Ash Futures Ltd
Value
GBP 43,184
Duration
6 months
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
29 March 2017

Tender description

Somerset County Council (the Council) as Accountable Body on behalf of the Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership (HotSW LEP) issued a Request for Quotation for Monitoring and Evaluation for the HotSW LEP. The Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership has appointed a contractor to conduct two pieces of evaluation work through to September 2017. The two pieces of work are: • The Annual Strategic Review - Reflecting on progress against Strategic Economic Plan (SEP) objectives and priorities, evidencing action taken by the LEP to further these priorities. A particular focus of the review will be to evidence the Strategic Added Value achieved by the LEP (e.g. influencing partners), as well as securing direct investment. The review would also reflect on our overall economic performance and progress towards our key outcomes. • Process Review - the LEP rapidly established a £500m investment portfolio through to early 2016. Some of the individual investments in the portfolio are complete with others yet to start. A process evaluation will help understand which elements of the process are working well and which elements are not whilst providing an opportunity for our stakeholders to feedback.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 March 2017
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2017

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Monitoring and Evaluation Commission for Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership 2016/17.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Monitoring and Evaluation Commission for Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership 2016/17, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.