Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Health services
Published
28 March 2017

Tender description

Accreditation of laboratory services to appropriate ISO standards within Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. UKAS is appointed as the National Accreditation Body by Accreditation Regulations 2009 (SI3155/2009) and EU Regulations (EC765/2008). Regulation 32(2)(b) of the Regulations provides a derogation from the obligation to competitively tender (and enter into a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice) for a contract for goods or services over the EU threshold. Accreditation by an agency appointed by HMG to confirm adherence to the appropriate International Standards Organisation (ISO Standards).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.