Awarded contract

Research and development services and related consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 21,634,427
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
22 March 2017

Tender description

Design Services Contract: duties include preparing technical designs and undertaking supporting work for capital renewal projects and improvements from an initial scheme feasibility phase through to the end of construction phase. This includes project enabling tasks and other similar duties and the CDM Principal Designer role. The areas of expertise are required, but are not limited to, the following fields: structures, pavements, drainage, vehicle restraint systems, technology, environment, geotechnics, lighting, landscaping. Further details of the required services are available within the Scope document of the Design Services Contract. Duties may also include the following: Provision of planning advice and design of improvement schemes (unlimited by value). *Value at II.1.5) is the estimated upper limit. Payment will be placed on actual work based under this contract. See II.4) above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 73120000 · Experimental development services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 73400000 · Research and Development services on security and defence materials
  • 73420000 · Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research and development services and related consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.