Closed tender

Quantity surveying services

Details

Topic
Quantity surveying services
Published
21 March 2017
Submission
24 April 2017

Tender description

EC0759 Quantity Surveying Framework Agreement. Lot 1 relates to our Maintenance/Small Works Projects, which have a contract value of up to 2 000 000 GBP. Lot 2 relates to New Build/Refurbishment Projects with a value between 2 000 000 and 10 000 000 GBP. Lot 3 relates to New Build/Refurbishment Projects with a value over 10 000 000 GBP. Due to the essential requirement for exceptional service, there will be a requirement for continual monitoring with the option to remove a service provider for non-performance. Further information will be detailed within our ITT documentation. ESPD submissions must be returned no later than 12 Noon on the 24/04/17 via PCS-T. EC0759 Quantity Surveying Framework — Lot 1. This Framework will enable our project teams to call off the services of quantity surveyors who will undertake numerous roles e.g. cost planning, prepare tender and contract documentation, provide reports etc, as ascertained within the scope of services. Lot 1 will cover our Maintenance/Small Works Projects, which have a contract value of up to 2 000 000 GBP. We wish to appoint six service providers and the call off for each service requirement will be on a rotational basis which will benefit our project programmes. Lot 1 will contain two rotational elements: — Rotational element one will relate to one-off pieces of work i.e. feasibility studies (which are not proposed to be progressed to further project stages at that time) and assessment purposes etc. — Rotational element two will be utilised for projects which are proposed to follow the standard scope of services. If a project does not proceed beyond feasibility, it would still be considered that the service provider has received their allotted project within the rotational structure. Due to the essential requirement for exceptional service, there will be a requirement for continual monitoring with the option to remove a service provider for non-performance. Further information will be detailed within our ITT documentation. This Framework is not exclusive and contracts for major projects may be advertised and awarded under a separate procurement exercise. We will apply a two stage tender process: Stage 1 — Pre-Qualification via the submission of the completed ESPD (Scotland). — Bidders must pass the minimum standards (pass/fail) sections of the ESPD (Scotland). These can be found within the qualification envelope of PCS-T. Statements detailing the specific requirements can be found within the additional information section of the Contract Notice. — Bidders must complete the technical envelope. Specific statements detailing the requirement can be found within the additional information section of the Contract Notice. The responses to these statements will be scored as per the scoring methodology detailed within item 2 Technical Envelope in our ESPD document and reiterated in the II.2.9 below. We will take the nine highest scoring bidders through to the ITT stage and they will be invited to submit a tender. Stage 2: ITT issue: The University will evaluate all shortlisted bidders/tenderers ITT submissions via undertaking a Quality/Technical and Commercial evaluation. Those bidders who have submitted a tender return will also be invited to interview. The ITT quality questionnaire will be marked and a further mark (for the interview) will be incorporated into the overall ITT quality score. Technical (Quality) Scores shall be allocated based on the total percentage achieved by the response out of the maximum possible percentage. This takes into account the score out of 4 and the weighting allocated to individual questions. For example if a question is weighted 10 percent and your submission scores 3 points out of 4 for that question then you will receive 7.5 percent out of a possible 10 percent. e.g. in the event you score 4 out of 4 for all our quality questions and score 100 then you will be awarded the maximum score of 90 percent. In the event you score 2 out of 4 for all questions then your score will be 50 percent out of the quality percentage of 90 percent therefore your score would be 45 percent. Cost — the bidder who submits the lowest cost will be awarded the maximum score 10 percent and others awarded a score pro rata, in relation to the lowest bid. Summary. The quality and commercial score will be combined to give each bidder/tenderer an overall total score. EC0759 Quantity Surveying Framework — Lot 2. This framework will enable our project teams to call off the services of quantity surveyors who will undertake numerous roles e.g. cost planning, prepare tender and contract documentation, provide reports etc, as ascertained within the scope of services. Lot 2 will cover our New Build/Refurbishment Projects with a value between 2 000 000 and 10 000 000 GBP. We wish to appoint three service providers and the call off for each service requirement will be on a rotational basis which will benefit our project programmes. Lot 2 will contain two rotational elements: — Rotational element one will relate to one-off pieces of work i.e. feasibility studies (which are not proposed to be progressed to further project stages at that time) and assessment purposes etc. — Rotational element two will be utilised for projects which are proposed to follow the standard scope of services. If a project does not proceed beyond feasibility, it would still be considered that the service provider has received their allotted project within the rotational structure. Due to the essential requirement for exceptional service, there will be a requirement for continual monitoring with the option to remove a service provider for non-performance. Further information will be detailed within our ITT documentation. This Framework is not exclusive and contracts for major projects may be advertised and awarded under a separate procurement exercise. We will apply a two stage tender process: Stage 1 — Pre-Qualification via the submission of the completed ESPD (Scotland). — Bidders must pass the minimum standards (pass/fail) sections of the ESPD (Scotland). These can be found within the qualification envelope of PCS-T. Statements detailing the specific requirements can be found within the additional information section of the Contract Notice. — Bidders must complete the technical envelope. Specific statements detailing the requirement can be found within the additional information section of the Contract Notice. The responses to these statements will be scored as per the scoring methodology detailed within our ESPD document and Section 11.2 of this Contract Notice. We will take the six highest scoring bidders through to the ITT stage and they will be invited to submit a tender. Stage 2: ITT issue: The University will evaluate all shortlisted bidders/tenderers ITT submissions via undertaking a Quality/Technical and Commercial evaluation. Those bidders who have submitted a tender return will also be invited to interview. The ITT quality questionnaire will be marked and a further mark (for the interview) will be incorporated into the overall ITT quality score. Technical (Quality) Scores shall be allocated based on the total percentage achieved by the response out of the maximum possible percentage. This takes into account the score out of 4 and the weighting allocated to individual questions. For example if a question is weighted 10 percent and your submission scores 3 points out of 4 for that question then you will receive 7.5 percent out of a possible 10 percent. e.g. in the event you score 4 out of 4 for all our quality questions and score 100 then you will be awarded the maximum score of 90 percent. In the event you score 2 out of 4 for all questions then your score will be 50 percent out of the quality percentage of 90 percent therefore your score would be 45 percent. Cost — the bidder who submits the lowest cost will be awarded the maximum score 10 percent and others awarded a score pro rata, in relation to the lowest bid. Summary. The quality and commercial score will be combined to give each bidder/tenderer an overall total score. EC0759 Quantity Surveying Framework — Lot 3. This Framework will enable our project teams to call off the services of quantity surveyor who will be undertake numerous roles e.g. cost planning, prepare tender and contract documentation, provide reports etc, as ascertained within the scope of services. Lot 3 will cover our New Build/Refurbishment Projects with a value over 10 000 000 GBP. We wish to appoint three service providers and the call off for each service requirement will be on a rotational basis (two elements), which will benefit our project programmes. Lot 3 will contain two rotational elements: — Rotational element one will relate to one-off pieces of work i.e. feasibility studies (which are not proposed to be progressed to further project stages at that time) and assessment purposes etc. — Rotational element two will be utilised for projects which are proposed to follow the standard scope of services. If a project does not proceed beyond feasibility, it would still be considered that the service provider has received their allotted project within the rotational structure. Due to the essential requirement for exceptional service, there will be a requirement for continual monitoring with the option to remove a service provider for non-performance. Further information will be detailed within our ITT documentation. This Framework is not exclusive and contracts for major projects may be advertised and awarded under a separate procurement exercise. We will apply a two stage tender process: Stage 1 — Pre-Qualification via the submission of the completed ESPD (Scotland). — Bidders must pass the minimum standards (pass/fail) sections of the ESPD (Scotland). These can be found within the qualification envelope of PCS-T. Statements detailing the specific requirements can be found within the additional section of the Contract Notice. — Bidders must complete the technical envelope. Specific statements detailing the requirement can be found within the additional information section of the Contract Notice. The responses to these statements will be scored as per the scoring methodology detailed within item 2 Technical Envelope Criteria Section Technical and Professional Ability below. We will take the six highest scoring bidders through to the ITT stage and they will be invited to submit a tender. Stage 2: ITT issue: The University will evaluate all shortlisted bidders/tenderers ITT submissions via undertaking a Quality/Technical and Commercial evaluation. Those bidders who have submitted a tender return will also be invited to interview. The ITT quality questionnaire will be marked and a further mark (for the interview) will be incorporated into the overall ITT quality score. Technical (Quality) Scores shall be allocated based on the total percentage achieved by the response out of the maximum possible percentage. This takes into account the score out of 4 and the weighting allocated to individual questions. For example if a question is weighted 10 percent and your submission scores 3 points out of 4 for that question then you will receive 7.5 percent out of a possible 10 percent. e.g. in the event you score 4 out of 4 for all our quality questions and score 100 then you will be awarded the maximum score of 90 percent. In the event you score 2 out of 4 for all questions then your score will be 50 percent out of the quality percentage of 90 percent therefore your score would be 45 percent. Cost — the bidder who submits the lowest cost will be awarded the maximum score 10 percent and others awarded a score pro rata, in relation to the lowest bid. Summary. The quality and commercial score will be combined to give each bidder/tenderer an overall total score.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 April 2017

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Quantity surveying services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.