Provision of Funeral Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 96,000
- Topic
- Funeral services
- Published
- 22 March 2017
- Submission
- 4 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
OPPORTUNITY The Authority is seeking applications from suitable organisations that are interested in tendering The Authority wishes to appoint a suitably experience and professional Funeral Director or Funeral Service provider for those service users who lack mental capacity to deal with their own finances and have no other person to act on their behalf. . Applicants wishing to register their interest against this opportunity and have access to the tender documents should go to the ProContract electronic tendering portal on the web site located at https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierPreLoginHome To register an interest in the above opportunity:- Select Find opportunities, then with in the Organisations filter, select North Tyneside Council and then Update (located at the bottom of the screen) to see current opportunities. Select the Project title, as above, you should be directed to registration page. The reference for this opportunity is:- DN245534. EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST must be received via the electronic tendering portal and BY THE LATEST Tuesday 4th April 2017 COMPLETED TENDERS are to be returned via the electronic tendering system on the aforementioned portal only; the deadline is BEFORE NOON on WEDNESDAY 5th APRIL 2017. Unregistered suppliers will be directed to a Supplier Registration form to be completed prior to registering an interest. Further information may be obtained by contacting: Christine Bordoli, Procurement Services, preferably by email: Christine.bordoli@northtyneside.gov.uk or (Tel: (0191) 6435662). No previous application or expression of interest shall be taken as an application for the purposes of this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 April 2017
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371000 · Funeral services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Funeral Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
