Provision for HIV-1 LAg Avidity Kits
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sedia Biosciences Corporation
- Value
- GBP 76,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- AIDS-prevention kits
- Published
- 20 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Under PHE Microbiology Framework Lot 2 Development, Public Health England awarded contract for the provision of HIV-1 LAg Avidity kits to Sedia Biosciences Corporation. These kits will be used as part of the PHE- NIS national surveillance of New HIV Diagnosis. This assay manufactured by Sedia has been developed by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). As a result, the assay has been licensed to this company by the US CDC and it has undergone independent evaluation by the Consortium for the evaluation and performance of HIV Incidence assays. Sedia Biosciences Corporation is the sole manufacturer of these kits being specifically manufactured for the purpose of identifying recent infection as it has been shown to have the lowest false recent rate and an acceptable mean duration of recency.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2017
- Completed: Award published20 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 March 2018
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141622 · AIDS-prevention kits
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
