Newham Word Festival Producer
Details
- Buyer
- oneSource
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- Published
- 22 March 2017
- Submission
- 20 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newham Council is looking for an inspirational, dynamic and passionate individual or organisation to produce the first Newham Word Festival in November 2017. The Newham Word Festival will be an inspirational cross-borough celebration of the spoken and written word; poetry, song, literature, plays, essays, journalism, and other creative writing from around the globe. The two or three week, fully inclusive programme will include writing, reading, and publishing groups, workshops, performances, storytelling, debates, and a mass borough 'read-athon', bringing residents to share the power of the word; bringing literacy back to the fore of public libraries' identity. The first event of its kind in Newham, the festival will appeal to local people of all ages. Newham's libraries will be integral to the Festival, the intention being that it will bring interaction with the spoken and written word closer to many more and different individuals and groups in the borough, particularly those who are not English literate or whose first language is not English. You will be integral to establishing the Festival as an annual event, working with local partners to maximise the benefits and opportunities available. The closing date for submissions is Thursday 20 April 2017 at 12:00. For tender documents and instructions register onto our procurement portal, capitalEsourcing: https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1452271268877.104974-1 and search for tender reference is itt_OSN_5812.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 April 2017
About the buyer
oneSource is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Newham Word Festival Producer.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related topics
Topics related to Newham Word Festival Producer, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to oneSource.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
