Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
Details
- Value
- GBP 255,000
- Topic
- Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
- Published
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is responsible for the routine maintenance of all street lights under its ownership in Swindon and is tendering for the provision of a Highway Electrical Registration Scheme (HERS) accredited, National Highways Sector Scheme (NHSS), or equivalent street lighting contractor to assist in the delivery of the existing street lighting service. All tender documents are available in the attachment section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN227779. Swindon Borough Council is responsible for the routine maintenance of all street lights under its ownership in Swindon and is tendering for the provision of a Highway Electrical Registration Scheme (HERS) accredited, National Highways Sector Scheme (NHSS), or equivalent street lighting contractor to assist in the delivery of the existing street lighting service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 March 2017
- Completed: Award published24 March 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
