Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,060,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 March 2017
- Submission
- 26 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) commissions housing related support services for vulnerable people to support them to live as independently as possible. RMBC are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements to deliver young people's housing related support services. Please see the specification for full details. Lot 1 will be made up of emergency provision for single young people at risk of homelessness, a core accommodation based service and a dispersed cluster service. The Contract type is a fixed price block gross contract. Please see Appendix A Specification lots 1-3 which is detailed in the tender documentation and is available to download on the following website https://procontract.due-north.com Subject to satisfactory performance to the criteria described within this document, the appointed Tenderer will be expected to provide Services according to the specification defined in 1.2.2 above initially for a period of 1 year, with the option to extend at the sole discretion of RMBC for a further 1 year on a lot by lot basis. Lot 2 is for temporary supported housing for 16-25 year olds who are homeless or at risk of homelessness. There will be a minimum of 28 units of accommodation available for this client group to access. Clients are expected to remain in the service until they are ready to live independently, with a target duration of 6 to 9 months. Please see Appendix A Specification lots 1-3 which is detailed in the tender documentation and is available to download on the following website https://procontract.due-north.com Subject to satisfactory performance to the criteria described within this document, the appointed Tenderer will be expected to provide Services according to the specification defined in 1.2.2 above initially for a period of 1 year, with the option to extend at the sole discretion of RMBC for a further 1 year on a lot by lot basis. A floating support service for a minimum of 66 young people to provide: — Move on from supported housing; — Support for young people in permanent tenancies; — Support to help young people who are at risk of homelessness through losing their tenancy. The service should provide housing related support to individual's and be committed to providing a safe, sensitive, non-judgemental and non-oppressive support service. The service will need to demonstrate a commitment to multi-agency working as this is key to maintaining the safety of this client group. Please see Appendix A Specification lots 1-3 which is detailed in the tender documentation and is available to download on the following website https://procontract.due-north.com Subject to satisfactory performance to the criteria described within this document, the appointed Tenderer will be expected to provide Services according to the specification defined in 1.2.2 above initially for a period of 1 year, with the option to extend at the sole discretion of RMBC for a further 1 year on a lot by lot basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2017
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
