Appropriate Adult Service at Police Stations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Appropriate Adult Service Limited
- Value
- GBP 66,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley ("the Council") is inviting quotations for the provision of an Appropriate Adult Service at Police Stations. An appropriate adult is a parent, guardian or social worker; or if no person matching this is available, any responsible person over 18. The term was introduced as part of the policing reforms in the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 and applies in England and Wales. In England and Wales, an appropriate adult must be called by police whenever they detain or interview a child (Under the age of 18). They must be present for a range of police processes, including interviews, intimate searches and identification procedures, as detailed in the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE) Codes of Practice, primarily Code C. Please note that this is an award notice and we are not inviting expressions of interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2017
- Completed: Award published22 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appropriate Adult Service at Police Stations.
Related topics
Topics related to Appropriate Adult Service at Police Stations, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
