Administrative healthcare services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 4,378,284
- Topic
- Administrative healthcare services
- Published
- 23 March 2017
- Submission
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A service provider is sought to host and schedule a faculty resource of general practice improvement specialists. They form the majority of the delivery capacity used by NHS England's Sustainable Improvement team in its delivery of local support as part of a 3-year commission emanating from the General Practice Forward View. The specific service requirement includes hosting a group of improvement experts and providing both the contractual and infrastructure support required to schedule, deploy and manage this delivery capacity. A service provider is sought to host and schedule a faculty resource of general practice improvement specialists. They form the majority of the delivery capacity used by NHS England's Sustainable Improvement team in its delivery of local support as part of a 3-year commission emanating from the General Practice Forward View. The specific service requirement includes hosting a group of improvement experts and providing both the contractual and infrastructure support required to schedule, deploy and manage this delivery capacity. Consequently it will include: — Setting up contracts with nominated improvement experts within agreed day rates and expense allowances. — Managing associated engagement issues including IR35 compliance and other such tax and national insurance regulations as may be in force during the life of the contract. — Handling queries from faculty members and NHS England regarding contractual matters. — Scheduling the capacity of faculty members as instructed by NHS England. The specific service requirement does not include: — Training and developing new and existing faculty members. — Sourcing new faculty members. — Quality assuring new and existing faculty members. Further information is available via the Tender documents published by NHS England. Parties wishing to bid should register on NHS England's e-procurement portal which is available by copying the following into their web browser: https://nhsengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html All submissions must be made using this e-tendering solution.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2017
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Administrative healthcare services.
- Open tender
Health and safety services
Related topics
Topics related to Administrative healthcare services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 253£892.5m
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
