Awarded contract

Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

Details

Value
GBP 6,647,514
Topic
Welfare services for the elderly
Published
15 March 2017

Tender description

Lot 1: Adult — Community Wellbeing Support Service — 1 007 527 GBP for the first year. Description of Service: To provide a quality support that enables customers to maintain accommodation through access to relevant services and promoting independence by developing life skills and achieving outcomes as specified within the wellbeing outcomes of the Care Act 2014. The service will be available to customers in York that are not eligibly to access the statutory Adult Social Care and Children's Services and includes: homeless; substance misuse; offenders; mental health and young people (16-25 year olds). Lot 2: Supported Lodgings — Community Wellbeing Support Service — 110 000 GBP for the first year. Description of Service: To provide a quality support through recruiting and supporting Hosts to accommodate and support young people through access to relevant services and promoting independence by developing life skills and achieving outcomes as specified within the wellbeing outcomes of the Care Ac. To provide a quality support that enables customers to maintain accommodation through access to relevant services and promoting independence by developing life skills and achieving outcomes as specified within the wellbeing outcomes of the Care Act 2014. The service will be available to customers in York that are not eligibly to access the statutory Adult Social Care and Children's Services and includes: homeless; substance misuse; offenders; mental health and young people (16-25 year olds). To provide a quality support through recruiting and supporting Hosts to accommodate and support young people through access to relevant services and promoting independence by developing life skills and achieving outcomes as specified within the wellbeing outcomes of the Care Act. To provide a quality support that enables customers to maintain accommodation through access to relevant services and promoting independence by developing life skills and achieving outcomes as specified within the wellbeing outcomes of the Care Act 2014. The service will be available to customers in York that are not eligible to access the statutory Adult Social Care and includes: older people and people with physical disabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of York Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.