Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 1,330,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
16 March 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Maidstone Grammar School for Girls. Maidstone Grammar School for Girls (MGGS) in Maidstone, Kent, was founded in 1888. It is a selective, foundation school for girls between 11-16, with a mixed Sixth Form. Judged by Ofsted as ‘outstanding’, it enjoys a reputation as 1 of the finest grammar schools in Kent, fostering academic distinction, intellectual curiosity, creativity and courage in our students. MGGS is committed to encouraging healthy eating and meeting the specific needs of school girls. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1 220 students on roll and 108 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting healthy food options to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for 3 + 2 years in duration from 1.4.2017 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Maidstone Grammar School for Girls the duration of this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Maidstone Grammar School for Girls is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.