School catering services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 17 March 2017
- Submission
- 19 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of a school catering service for 3 to 11 year olds at 2 schools within Believe Academy Trust. These schools are Southwark Primary School in Nottingham and Arnbrook Primary School in Nottingham. This includes the supply of hot school lunches, breakfast, and morning break services. Hospitality food services may also be required occasionally. The aim of the new catering service will be to improve the quality of meals offered, increase take up of school lunches by making them more attractive than a packed lunch option and to promote healthy eating. The appointment of successful tenderer will be made in order to ensure a new contract for catering is in place for both schools from September 2017. The contract is being offered for the two schools for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months each. There is a school catering kitchen and refectory onsite at each school. TUPE is expected to apply at each school, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2017
About the buyer
Believe Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55523100 · School-meal services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@believe-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@believe-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@believe-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@believe-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@believe-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@believe-academy-trust.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Believe Academy Trust.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
