School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 14 March 2017
- Submission
- 18 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
School Catering Service. This catering tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence on 1.1.2018. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The SQ document is available electronically via request to the email address in section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 year period (5 years in total including the option to extend for the 1+1 years). This tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence on 1.1.2018 for 8 primary schools in Cheshire East. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the group of 8 schools. Labour resource/ relief cover is very important. We have set a Minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250 000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GB. The SQ document is available electronically via request to the email address in section and the URL address noted in the same section. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 year period (5 years in total including the option to extend for the 1+1 years). The tender timetable will be detailed in the tender documents and is targeted at release of documents and site visit in early May with tender responses by mid-June and bidder interviews in September with contract decision in October. This contract is for 7/8 Primary schools being Ash Grove Primary, SK11 7TF, Elworth CE Primary, CW11 3HU, Haslington Primary, CW1 5SL, Ivy Bank Primary, SK11 8PB, Leighton Academy, CW1 3PP, Styal Primary, SK9 4JE, Underwood Primary, CW1 3LF and potentially Hungerford Primary, CW1 5HA.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2017
About the buyer
Ash Grove Primary School (see additional information in 11.2.14) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ash-grove-primary-school-see-additional-information-in-11-2-14.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ash-grove-primary-school-see-additional-information-in-11-2-14.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ash-grove-primary-school-see-additional-information-in-11-2-14.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ash-grove-primary-school-see-additional-information-in-11-2-14.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ash-grove-primary-school-see-additional-information-in-11-2-14.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ash-grove-primary-school-see-additional-information-in-11-2-14.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ash Grove Primary School (see additional information in 11.2.14).
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
