Primary Care GP Care-taking Services - Falmouth Road Surgery, Southwark
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Supplier(s)
- AT Medics Ltd
- Value
- GBP 999,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England (the Contracting Authority) is seeking to identify a suitable provider of Primary Care GP Services to undertake a GP caretaking contract in London for Falmouth Road Surgery based in London Borough of Southwark. The successful Bidder will be required to provide general medical services at the address of the Practice referred to above, using the current clinical staff and non-clinical staff, where employed, to ensure continuity of service provision for patients. The successful Bidder will also be required to ensure that the Practice is managed and provides high quality general medical services in a consistent and accessible way, to meet the needs of the registered patients. This will include providing clinical leadership to the practice team at the Practice and establishing robust governance processes. The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a sub-lease for the use of that property with the Head leaseholder alongside the APMS Contract. The head lease of the building will be held by NHS Property Services Limited. This Tender process is being managed by North East London Commissioning Support Unit (NEL CSU) on behalf of NHS England (the "Contracting Authority") in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that is being conducted in accordance with a process based on the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the "Light Touch Regime" (LTR) governing procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service contracts. Neither the reference to "Open Procedure", "ITT", "PQQ / SQ", the use of the term "Tender process" nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions. The Contract will be for a period of 12 months - the initial contract period will be from 16th January 2017 to 15th January 2018. The initial period is followed by an optional extension of 6 months (to 15th July 2018) until a final commissioning decision is implemented. Prospective bidders are requested to note that, due to operational necessity, the start date for this contract is Monday 16th January 2017. Therefore the mobilisation start date is within a very short time period from announcement of award. Please only submit a response if you can achieve the very tight mobilisation period. The indicative annual contract value, based on a weighted patient list of 6066.28, is £799,290 (Ex VAT). This figure is inclusive of the London APMS standard price, the caretaker management fee, QOF and DES payments (please see tender documentation for further details).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 January 2017
- Completed: Award published17 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 January 2018
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Primary Care GP Care-taking Services - Falmouth Road Surgery, Southwark.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
