North East Prisons Healthcare Services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The purpose of this Prior Information Notice, is to advise the market of an upcoming Procurement opportunity for NHS England (Cumbria and the North East), who propose to commission the following for North East Prisons Healthcare Services. The Procurement will be split into 4 Lots: Lot 1: Primary Care Services (to include Nursing; Clinical SMS; GP; Pharmacy; Admin and Secondary Care interface). Lot 2: Mental Health, Learning Disability and Declining Cognitive Function Care Lot 3: Psycho Social SMS Lot 4: Dental Services The above services will be provided across the following North East prisons: - HMP/YOI Holme House, - HMP/YOI Durham, - HMP Kirklevington Grange, - HMP/YOI Low Newton, - HMYOI Deerbolt, - HMP Frankland and - HMP Northumberland. It is envisaged that the tender documentation will be issued early June 2017, with an anticipated service commencement date of 01 April 2018. The contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years including extensions. Any potential future procurement will be advertised on Contracts Finder and the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU). North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is running this expressions of interest process for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Cumbria and the North East, the contracting authority. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering system to gather expressions of interest and communicate with potential providers and all communication with NECS, will be conducted via the portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS hosted by (Proactis) the managed service provider for the NECS electronic tendering system. To express an interest in tendering for this service, please register on the electronic tendering portal. Please note that it is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection Once registered, you will be able to view details of the tender opportunity by selecting the "Opportunities" box, and then searching for "NHSE130 NE Prisons Healthcare Services Prior Information Notice"). To view further information on this specific opportunity, click the button marked "show me". Please note that this facility allows the provider to express an interest only at this stage, potential providers cannot access any documentation - it is NOT a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) exercise and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. An Expression of Interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any potential future tender process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those organisations who do submit an Expression of Interest. Please be aware that all communications and submissions will be conducted via the NECS Proactis portal only.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 March 2017Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North East Prisons Healthcare Services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to North East Prisons Healthcare Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
