Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 37,305,177
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
15 March 2017

Tender description

The Commissioners are seeking to establish an integrated service which includes Community Equipment Services, Self-Assessment and signposting, Minor Adaptation Services up to £1000; delivered through a single, web-based solution IT System to meet the needs of service users in Devon. To achieve this the Commissioners are seeking a provider who can recognise and meet the challenges of supplying services to adults, children and young people in a rural county. The aim is to allow people to gain and maintain their independence and live their life by having access to appropriate and timely information, advice, equipment and adaptation services to support them in meeting their outcomes, or by supporting their carers. To enable children, young people and adults to fully access their environment, both inside and outside the home, thus enabling full participation and inclusion in their lives and communities. The expected total contract value is between 20 000 000 GBP and 45 000 000 GBP . The intention of this service is to bring together a range of services that are currently delivered separately into a single, integrated service that makes it easier for people to get the support they need to live independently by combining the existing separately delivered services into a single seamless service. The aim is for a single Primary Contractor to deliver: — Complex community equipment for adults. — Simple community equipment for adults and children — Specialist / non-standard complex equipment for adults and children. — Minor adaptations up to a value of 1 000 GBP for adults and children — Simple Speech and Language Therapy equipment. — Technology and Telecare equipment. Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process on the 13.7.2016 in Exeter Devon. Interested bidders should email garry.palmer@devon.gov.uk this email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 51410000 · Installation services of medical equipment
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.