Electrosurgical Equipment, Smoke Evacuators, Related Products and Accessories
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Electrosurgical unit
- Published
- 16 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CPV Code - 33161000;42521000,33162000,33140000 OJEU Ref - 2016/S 160-289983 NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply to the NHS SupplyChain customer base via the direct route of supply of Electrosurgical Equipment Smoke Evacuators RelatedProducts and Accessories including but not limited to; — Electrosurgical (Diathermy) Machines; — vessel sealing units; — smoke evacuators; — any related software; — point of sale maintenance; and — any related options or accessories. The scope of this tender and any resulting Framework Agreement does not include the supply of consumableproducts. ‘Consumable products’ means products that are typically supplied after the initial capital (machine)purchase. They are the single use or reusable products that are typically used for each patient procedure forexample Diathermy Pencils Hand-pieces or Plates. Suppliers must be able to supply the basic Electrosurgical (Diathermy) Machine referred to as the evaluatedproduct line in order to respond to this Invitation to Tender. This Framework Agreement is for 12 months with the option to extend in incremental stages for up to a totalperiod of 36 months. Please note that whilst there are no lots in this framework agreement a ‘Lot’ reference is still being used withinthe ISS System.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 December 2016
- Completed: Award published16 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 December 2020
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33161000 · Electrosurgical unit
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrosurgical Equipment, Smoke Evacuators, Related Products and Accessories.
Related topics
Topics related to Electrosurgical Equipment, Smoke Evacuators, Related Products and Accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 258£901.0m
- 108£66.5m
- 56£12.4bn
- 56£51.6m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
