Expired contract

UK SBS PS16045 Executive Search: Chair – Low Pay Commission

Details

Value
GBP 20,000
Duration
8 months
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
9 March 2017

Tender description

The Low Pay Commission (LPC) is an independent body of employers, unions, and experts that advises the government about the National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage. The Commission’s work involves an annual cycle culminating each February/March with the delivery of a report to government recommending the future level of the National Minimum Wage (NMW). In addition to this, the LPC’s new remit on the National Living Wage (NLW) will also require the Commission to make recommendations on the NLW in October. The appointed search and recruitment consultancy firm will be required to deliver search requirements and assist the Appointments Team, in BIS with the selection process for the vacancy in order for the successful applicants to take up post on 1 November 2016. Please refer to the attached Invitation to Quote document for the full specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2016
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2017
  3. Completed: Award published9 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS16045 Executive Search: Chair – Low Pay Commission.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.