UK SBS PS16032 Executive Search - Chief Executive Officer, UK Atomic Energy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SAXTON BAMPFYLDE HEVER LIMITED
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 9 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The CEO is a key leadership post in the UKAEA and essential in forging links with international partners and representing key UK interests in fusion research. As such, it is essential that the CEO has appropriate international standing as a fusion/nuclear scientist, engineer or technologist. The post holder will also be responsible for developing the commercial and inward investment portfolios of the organisation. Therefore, the UKAEA is seeking candidates with international scientific/ technical credibility and standing and also experience in driving and developing commercial technology-related organisations. This could well be an international appointment and we expect the search will inlcude candidates in the US and other countries. Due to the specialist nature of this post there is a need to secure the expertise and resources of external search and recruitment consultancy services to ensure that there is a strong field of suitably qualified, high calibre and diverse candidates for interview. Please refer to the attached Invitation to Quote document for the full specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2016
- Completed: Award published9 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 March 2017
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS16032 Executive Search - Chief Executive Officer, UK Atomic Energy.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
