Traffic-monitoring equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 410,000
- Topic
- Traffic-monitoring equipment
- Published
- 9 March 2017
- Submission
- 11 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The supply, installation, testing and maintenance of traffic enforcement/ANPR cameras. We currently have 7 bus lane (ANPR) cameras issuing in the region of 30k PCNs per annum through our back office partner software. The Council intends to update existing technology and improve the overall systems. The successful bidder will be required to be able to provide additional cameras during the life of the contract for both future additional bus lanes and the enforcement of moving traffic offences if the powers are granted to Authorities outside of London and Wales. Additionally, the successful bidder will be required to provide a vehicle mounted ANPR solution and integrate with the current ANPR automatically controlled rising bollard. The Council is procuring the Contract for itself however future purchases under this Contract may extend to the Mayoral Combined Authority for the West of England. Supply, install, test and maintain traffic enforcement/ANPR cameras. For full details, see draft tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2017
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Traffic-monitoring equipment.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
