Awarded contract

Request for Tenders dated 18/10/2016 for the supply and installation of Polymer and Ceramic Additive Manufacturing equipment using open system materials (3 Lots) for Trinity College Dublin

Details

Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
6 March 2017

Tender description

AMBER (Advanced Materials and BioEngineering Research) is the national centre for nanotechnology and materials science research based at Trinity College Dublin. It is funded by Science Foundation Ireland (SFI) and provides a partnership between leading researchers and industry. AMBER is hosted in Trinity and works in collaboration with academics in University College Cork and the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, with further partnerships currently being established with Dublin City University and University of Limerick. AMBER thus brings together Ireland’s leading material science researchers working across the disciplines of Physics, Chemistry, Bioengineering and Medicine; with an international network of collaborators and companies. Materials science has been described as “the science of stuff” and will impact all manufactured goods of the future, to make them smarter and more energy efficient. We work with industry in sectors critical to the Irish economy – ICT, Industrial Technologies, Medical Devices and Pharmaceuticals. We are committed to improving Ireland’s economy and society through developing products of real impact for the population, for example more efficient ICT devices, longer lasting batteries, new implants e.g. knee, hip and medical technologies to improve health. 3D printing or Additive Manufacturing (AM) is a strategic priority for AMBER; our vision is to become a leader in the development of the materials roadmap for 3D printing across multiple sectors from health to ICT. This tender is a significant part of realising AMBER’s AM vision. The plan will be enabled though the marriage of our internationally leading research in materials science, the availability of the centre’s (already significant) modelling and characterisation capability, and new state-of-the-art 3D printing/AM infrastructure. The new AM investment will provide a broad foundation for a new lab facility that will extend AMBER’s materials science for 3D digital material functionalization.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 22458000 · Bespoke printed matter
  • 22900000 · Miscellaneous printed matter
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38820000 · Remote-control equipment
  • 42641000 · Machine tools for working stone, ceramics, concrete or glass
  • 42641200 · Machine tools for working ceramics
  • 42960000 · Command and control system, printing, graphics, office automation and information-processing equipment
  • 42962000 · Printing and graphics equipment
  • 42991200 · Printing machinery
  • 42997300 · Industrial robots
  • 48320000 · Drawing and imaging software package
  • 48327000 · Drawing and painting software package
  • 72212320 · Drawing and imaging software development services
  • 72212327 · Drawing and painting software development services
  • 72244000 · Prototyping services
  • 79800000 · Printing and related services
  • 79810000 · Printing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders dated 18/10/2016 for the supply and installation of Polymer and Ceramic Additive Manufacturing equipment using open system materials (3 Lots) for Trinity College Dublin.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tenders dated 18/10/2016 for the supply and installation of Polymer and Ceramic Additive Manufacturing equipment using open system materials (3 Lots) for Trinity College Dublin, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 1
    £3.9m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.