QU061 - Application of Herbicides
Details
- Topic
- Shrubs
- Published
- 8 March 2017
- Submission
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of Application of Herbicides. This contract will be for a period of 1 year commencing 1st April 2017 until 31st March 2017. Birmingham Parks and Nurseries invite tenders for the application of herbicides to shrub beds and other non-crop surfaces. Applications will be required to areas within the Edgbaston and Northfield constituencies. Areas will be identified via digital maps made available to the successful service provider via PDA devices. These PDA devices will be loaned to the service provider by Birmingham Parks and Nurseries for the duration of the works. All application works will be recorded via this system, full training will be provided by Birmingham Parks & Nurseries. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 hours (GMT) on 24th March 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03451300 · Shrubs
- 24453000 · Herbicides
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
