Marketing and Communications for ERDF Herts LCIN project
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Marketing services
- Published
- 7 March 2017
- Submission
- 11 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. Background: Building Research Establishment Limited (BRE) is commissioning Marketing and Communications support for its Hertfordshire Low Carbon Innovation Network project (The Project). BRE is an independent and impartial, research-based advisory and testing organisation, offering expertise in every aspect of the built environment and associated industries. We help clients create better, safer and more sustainable products, buildings, communities and businesses - and we support the innovation needed to achieve this. The Project is part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). The Project will provide sector-specific support to local Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) to develop innovative low carbon technologies for the built environment. It will utilise the collective demand from buyers of low carbon innovation to attract high growth SMEs and provide them with direct support from potential clients and a delivery team led by BRE. SMEs will be recruited through four competitions, which will focus on real-world low carbon challenges. The challenges will be identified, defined and articulated by networks of demand side organisations, supported by project partners. The Project provides innovation support to eligible SMEs, as well as offering opportunities to access major local and national markets and supply chains, and to develop new technologies, including through testing and piloting. It aims to deliver jobs, growth and reduced ca...18 3. Requirements for tendering The proposal should be structured as follows: - Introduction / covering letter - Completed Supplier Questionnaire which accompanies this ITT document - Completed Pricing Schedule, by person and hours. - Describe your methodology for meeting the tender requirements including previous experience and proposed personnel - Maximum 2 sides A4 - CV's of key personnel that will be delivering the work and confirmation of their availability for the project. - Please provide proof of adequate Professional Indemnity insurance (minimum cover GBP500k) 3.1 Tender Timescale The following outlines the timescale for the tendering process: Tender opens 7 March 2017 Tender closes 11 April 2017 Submissions assessed 12 April 2017 Winning tender notified 13 April 2017 Submission must be made electronically, no later than 19:00 BST on 11 April 2017, to: purchasing@bre.co.uk 3.2 Evaluation criteria (2 parts) Part 1: Selection criteria are as follows: Company information provided (including PI cover) YES/NO (compulsory) Relevant Policies in Place* YES/NO (compulsory) Companies not providing required information and relevant policies will not be considered Previous Experience 30% Team & availability 10% *Required policies: -equality & diversity -environment / sustainability Part 2: Award criteria are as follows: Methodology (including quality and timescale): 40% Price: 20%
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2017
About the buyer
Building Research Establishment (BRE) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342000 · Marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@building-research-establishment-bre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@building-research-establishment-bre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@building-research-establishment-bre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@building-research-establishment-bre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@building-research-establishment-bre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@building-research-establishment-bre.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Marketing and Communications for ERDF Herts LCIN project.
Related topics
Topics related to Marketing and Communications for ERDF Herts LCIN project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Building Research Establishment (BRE).
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 158£1.3bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
