LPS ACS - Support Services for BME Carers - RFQ 8929281
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PUKAR Disability Resource Centre
- Value
- GBP 112,752
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Lancashire County Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Support Services for Black and Minority Ethnic (BME) Carers in Central Lancashire, as set out in the tender documents and the contract terms and conditions. Lancashire County Council (LCC) recognises the invaluable support carers provide to individuals across Lancashire. There is also recognition that BME carers, whose first language is not English, in the Preston and surrounding area require a specialist service to support them in culturally appropriate ways and using their preferred communication methods and language. It is also acknowledged that there are a number of BME carers caring for more than one person, resulting in potentially very complex caring situations requiring often intensive and specialist support. It is the intention that the services to be provided under this BME Carers Services will specifically target BME carers in Central Lancashire, particularly in Preston and Chorley which have a significant concentration of BME communities.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 February 2016
- Completed: Award published10 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS ACS - Support Services for BME Carers - RFQ 8929281.
Related topics
Topics related to LPS ACS - Support Services for BME Carers - RFQ 8929281, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
