Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,033,570
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 March 2017
- Submission
- 7 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The housing support service will be provided in eleven (11) Lots. Accommodation will be delivered from various locations within Islington for a minimum of 185 people who have mental health support needs from 1.12.2017. The requirement The service will provide short term accommodation and a high quality housing support service for homeless people with mental health needs aged 18 years and over. The Service will provide service users with the required intensity of support to enable them to gain the skills to live independently and move-on to appropriate accommodation within eighteen months, as agreed with the Referrals Co-ordinator. The target length of stay will differ depending on individual needs. However, for the majority the maximum length of stay will be eighteen months. The Service will work with the private sector and partner agencies to identify appropriate move-on accommodation. LOT A Support LeveL: 1 — High Service Description: Minimum required capacity: 22 Minimum required cover arrangements — 24 hours, 7 day weekly on-site support and night concierge with out of hour's emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. The building is available. The Housing Management Agreement is available in the tender documentation. No. Of Hours And Contract Price: Minimum weekly support: 319 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 316 687 GBP Lot B Support leveL: 1 — High Service description: Minimum required capacity: 12 Minimum required cover arrangements — 24 hours, 7 day weekly on-site support and single night support with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. Bidder must have access to a suitable property consisting of shared or self-contained accommodation, located in Islington. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum weekly support: 300 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 297 825 GBP Lot C Support Level: 1-High Service Description: Minimum required capacity: 10 Minimum required cover arrangements — 24 hours, 7 day weekly on-site support and night concierge with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. Bidder must have access to a suitable property consisting of shared or self-contained accommodation, located in Islington. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum weekly support: 145 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 143 949 GBP Lot D Support Level: 1– High Service Description: Minimum required capacity: 21 Minimum required cover arrangements — 24 hours, 7 day weekly on-site support and night concierge with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. Bidder must have access to a suitable property consisting of shared or self-contained accommodation, located in Islington. No. of hours and contract price Minimum weekly support: 304.5 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 302 292 GBP LOT E Support level: 2 — medium Service description: Minimum required capacity: 12 Minimum 5 days per week, working flexibly daytime cover, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. Bidder must have access to a suitable property consisting of shared or self-contained accommodation, located in Islington. No. Of hours and contract price Minimum weekly support: 90 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 84 645 GBP Support level: 2 — Medium Service description: Minimum required capacity: 7 Minimum 5 days per week, working flexibly daytime cover, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. Bidder must have access to a suitable property consisting of shared or self-contained accommodation, located in Islington. No. Of hours and contract price Minimum weekly support: 52.5 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 49 376 GBP Lot G Support level: 2 — Medium Service description: Minimum required capacity: 8 Minimum 5 days per week, working flexibly daytime cover, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. The building is available. The Service Level Agreement is available in the tender documentation. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum weekly support: 60 hours and Indicative maximum annual budget: 56 430 GBP Lot H Support level: 2 — Medium Service description: Minimum required capacity: 6 Minimum 5 days per week, working flexibly daytime cover, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. The building is available. The Service Level Agreement is available in the tender documentation. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum support hours: 45 and Indicative maximum annual budget: 42 323 GBP Lot I Support level: 2 — Medium Service description: Minimum required capacity: 6 Minimum 5 days per week, working flexibly daytime cover, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. The building is available. The Service Level Agreement is available in the tender documentation. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum support hours: 45 and Indicative maximum annual budget: 42 323 GBP Lot J Support level: 3 — Low Service description: Minimum required capacity: 73 Visiting support, which is delivered flexibly meeting a service user's needs, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. Bidder must have access to suitable properties consisting of shared or self-contained accommodation, located in Islington. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum support hours: 292 and Indicative maximum annual budget: 244 112 GBP Lot K Support level: 3 — Low Service description: Minimum required capacity: 8 Visiting support, which is delivered flexibly meeting a service user's needs, with out of hours emergency on-call responsive support service. There may be occasions that the service will take people with forensic histories. The service consists of 8 self-contained flats which are available. The Service Level Agreement is available in the tender documentation. No. Of hours and contract price: Minimum support hours: 32 and Indicative maximum annual budget: 26 752 GBP
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
