Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 March 2017
- Submission
- 23 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3 500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over 900 000 000 GBP on goods and services and a population of 1 300 000 GBP. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district council's seven clinical commissioning groups and 289 parish/town councils. The Council has a statutory responsibility for Public Health and procures a number of services, which aim to improve the health of the population and reduce health inequalities across the county. Kent County Council has been successful in receiving funding from the Big Lottery Fund to deliver the HeadStart Programme to improve the emotional wellbeing and resilience of 10-16 year olds and achieve systemic and lasting change for young people and communities in Kent. In Kent, there are 125 300 young people aged 10 to 16. Of those, 18 795 will have mild to moderate emotional wellbeing and mental illness that would benefit from additional interventions alongside their parents and carers. The exciting opportunity to be part of HeadStart Kent will ensure these young people are well supported in their journey and helped to prevent the onset of mental illness. The HeadStart ambition is to equip young people to better deal with difficult circumstances in their lives, so as to prevent them experiencing common emotional and mental health problems. The contract opportunity. Kent County Council will shortly be inviting tenders from providers who wish to deliver the below Headstart programmes across Kent. 1. Family Work in Swale and Gravesham. 2. Volunteer Mentors in Swale. 3. Volunteer Mentors in Gravesham. 4. Intensive Support in Swale, Gravesham, Ashford, Shepway, Canterbury. 5. Online Counselling. Kent wide. 6. Resilience Domains Kent Wide. 7. Mindfulness Kent wide. 8. Youth Mental First Aid Kent wide. 9. Family Work in Ashford, Shepway and Canterbury. 10. Volunteer Mentoring in Ashford. 11. Volunteer Mentoring in Shepway. 12. Volunteer Mentoring in Canterbury. Only providers who are currently on the Public Health DPS would be able to receive the tender documentation for the HeadStart Kent Services, so if you wish to tender for the opportunity then you must apply and be accepted onto the DPS (see below instructions). SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System Tendering Process How to bid for the tender opportunities. Kent County Council's currently runs a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Health Services (notice number: 323771-2014) to allow the Council to buy Public Health Services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain minimum standards and agree to a common set of contractual terms approved providers will then be able to bid for the Council's contracts to deliver Public Health Services. Only providers who are currently on the Public DPS can receive the tender documentation for the HeadStart Programmes, so if you wish to tender for the opportunity then you must apply and be accepted onto the DPS. DPS Process. a. How to join the DPS. Prospective providers who wish to join DPS, must go to the Kent Business portal contract opportunity page by clicking the below link and express an interest in the SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System. https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_opportunity?openForm&opp_id=OPP-HIS-9P7H-VMZCSE&contract_id=CONTRACT-9P7C-VYG25K&org_id=ORG-KENT-8YKEYH&from= Due to the DPS remaining open for new providers to join at any time, the Council must advertise a new DPS round every 3 weeks with a new submission deadline. — You will receive an email alert to confirm that you have successfully expressed an interest in SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System. — Once logged into your Kent Business portal account then you will be able to locate the DPS application by clicking the folder titled My Opportunity. — A link to the DPS application will be sent via email which you must complete and submit via the Kent Business portal and the deadline is 12:00 noon Thursday 23.3.2017. — Submitted DPS applications will be assessed and prospective providers will be notified if they have successful joined the DPS. — If successful in joining the DPS, prospective providers will automatically be sent a copy of the tender documentation when published. (Date to be confirmed April 2017.) b. Already on the Public Health DPS. Please note that there is no need to reapply to join the DPS if your organisation is already been successfully admitted to the Public Health Services DPS because you will automatically receive the tender documentation when published. (Date to be confirmed April 2017.) c. Already expressed an interest but did not submit a DPS application. Please note that if your organisation has previously expressed an interest in joining the DPS but did not submit a DPS application then please just log into your Kent Business portal supplier account and locate the contract number SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System to retrieve the application form. Guidance on how to use the Kent Business portal. If your organisation is having any issues then please use the guidance document titled Kent Business Portal-Supplier guidance which can be found on the supplier page on the portal or contact the Care Procurement team via procurement.care@kent.gov.uk and we will endeavour to assist you with any issues.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
