Framework Agreement for Parks Space Ice Cream Van and Mobile Café Concessions
Details
- Value
- GBP 880,000
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 9 March 2017
- Submission
- 27 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Title: Framework Agreement for Parks Space Ice Cream Van and Mobile Café Concessions Agreement No: CLC5125The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking bids from interested organisations to go on to the Council Framework to enable them to bid - in the future - for pitches for ice cream sales and / or mobile cafes. Description: This procurement is for potential providers to secure a place on the Framework. Having secured a place on this Framework, providers will be eligible to bid for any concession contract (i.e. for a fixed pitch within a park) that is tendered through it and which is within the scope of the services they are able to provide. A number of fixed pitches within the various parks located within the borough will be offered throughout the term of the framework. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the call-off contract tenders' documentation.The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 17 April 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: N/A (Concession) Click here to enter text. Choose an item. For a period of: 4 years Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You will be required to complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Deadline for return of tender submission is: Monday, 27 March 2017 12.00 midday LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Andrew Shorter at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55330000 · Cafeteria services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Parks Space Ice Cream Van and Mobile Café Concessions.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
