Compressed-air package
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Compressed-air package
- Published
- 10 March 2017
- Submission
- 11 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Manufacture and Supply of Quantity 16 (Sixteen) electronically powered Low Pressure Air Starter (LPAS) Units for the UK Apache Mk1 Military Helicopter and the Provision of an associated Support Package. The Authority has a requirement for the manufacture and supply of Quantity 16 (Sixteen) electronically powered Low Pressure Air Starter (LPAS) Units in support of UK Apache Mk 1 Military Helicopter. The requirement also includes a support package for the LPAS Units which will include the following elements:- — Maintenance and servicing including the supply of all spares to ensure serviceable LPAS Units; — A helpdesk facility for Army User Units to contact to report unserviceable LPAS Units and request for technical advice/support; — One off Training package to instruct Army User Units to use the LPAS Units and carry out basic checks, inspections and minor servicing; — The supply of immediate packs of consumable spares items to allow Army User Units to do daily checks and inspections. The support package will be for a period of five years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Interested companies are required to complete a Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) to provide the Authority with information to evaluate the company's capacities and capabilities against the selection criteria stated in this Notice. The deadline for completion of the SAQ is 11.4.2017. The Authority will use the SAQ response to create a shortlist of tenderers who: a) are eligible to participate; b) fufill any minimum economic, financial, professional and technical standards; and c) best meet in terms of capacity and capability the selection criteria set out below. In accordance with Regulation 53 to PCR 2015 the draft Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents have been made available within the Supporting Documents Section of this Notice. Please note that the ITT documents are for information purposes only at this stage and for the avoidance of doubt, not for completion. They may be subject to change prior to formal issue and only those companies who are deemed successful following a SAQ application will be invited to tender at a later date. At the ITT stage, invited companies will be requested to submit tendered solutions that fully meet the published Statement of Requirement. It is envisaged that a minimum number of three companies and a maximum number of six companies will be invited to tender by the Authority. Following the award of contract, the successful tenderer will be required to participate in an acceptance trial to demonstrate to the Authority that their tendered equipment is fully compliant with the criteria laid down in the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2017
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42123610 · Compressed-air package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Compressed-air package, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
