Community health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,423,000
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 8 March 2017
- Submission
- 7 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Metropolitan Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent Providers of Alcohol and Drug Services. The aim of our service is to provide a high quality, accessible and equitable service for adults aged 18 and over who are at risk of or currently experiencing negative impacts as a result of their alcohol and/or drug use. Drug use includes illegal drugs as well as prescription and over the counter medications. The service must be closely integrated with other local services and support networks for children, adults and local communities in order to achieve expected outcomes. The service will also provide an increased focus on prevention, community awareness, self-help and early intervention and will deliver innovative solutions to support this work. It is also expected to provide clinical prescribing interventions for clients of the young person's substance misuse service aged 18 and under. The Metropolitan Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent Providers of Alcohol and Participants are advised that as the services sought pursuant to this notice are health services and therefore subject to the ‘light touch regime’ as set out in regulations 74-77 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 it is not subject to the full obligations of the Procurement Directive but are nonetheless subject to the general obligations of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. Participants should not infer from any references to the Authority using a process or tender documents which are similar to one of the mandatory procedures that the Authority is following one of those procedures. The Authority is following its own tender process akin to the competitive dialogue procedure, which is designed to allow dialogue with bidders and an iterative development of solutions. Further information can be found in the Standard Selection Questionnaire, Invitation to tender and all supporting information. Drug Services. The aim of our service is to provide a high quality, accessible and equitable service for adults aged 18 and over who are at risk of or currently experiencing negative impacts as a result of their alcohol and/or drug use. Drug use includes illegal drugs as well as prescription and over the counter medications. The service must be closely integrated with other local services and support networks for children, adults and local communities in order to achieve expected outcomes. The service will also provide an increased focus on prevention, community awareness, self-help and early intervention and will deliver innovative solutions to support this work. It is also expected to provide clinical prescribing interventions for clients of the young person's substance misuse service aged 18 and under.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community health services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
