Awarded contract

Burglar and fire alarms

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Burglar and fire alarms
Published
7 March 2017

Tender description

Fire Alarm Works. The main Foreign and Commonwealth Office is in King Charles street, London and is a Grade 1 listed building completed in 1868 (for further information regarding the History of the FCO King Charles Street Office see www.gov.uk/government/history/king-charles-street). The Fire Alarm System installed is an L4 system and an L1 system, under this section of works it is proposed to replace the fire alarm cabling to the existing equipment on the floors indicated within the Tender package. The Contractor shall develop the scheme contained within the tender documents with Site Supervisor \ Engineer in order to provide a fully compliant final installation. The Contractor shall supply, install, test and commission the system in accordance with the specification and the layout drawings. On completion of the project the contractor shall issue all relevant certification and shall be LPS1014 certified. The fire alarm contractor shall ensure that the existing systems on all floors are kept operational.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Burglar and fire alarms.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.