Awarded contract

Beighton Closed Landfill Site, Landfill Gas Management, Energy Utilisation, Leachate Abstraction and Disposal, and Environmental Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Landfill-gas electricity generating plant construction work
Published
6 March 2017

Tender description

Sheffield City Council (SCC) has responsibility for the on-going management of the closed Beighton Landfill Site (which ceased to operate in 1999). The Site is located southeast of Sheffield City Centre, where it occupies part of the Shirebrook Valley. The Site is the location of a Veolia Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC), a former Leachate Treatment Plant (LTP), currently maintained by Alpheus Environmental and a Gas Utilisation Plant (GUP) operated by CLP Enviro Gas. Beighton Landfill Site has been a public open space since 2008 and is used by dog walkers, cyclists and families. As a former landfill, the Site is a source of landfill gas which can be utilised for energy production, and leachate, which requires abstraction and disposal. The Site is regulated by the Environment Agency, via an Environmental Permit; while leachate disposal to foul sewer is regulated via a Discharge Consent, issued by Yorkshire Water. As these activities are regulated, they require appropriate Services to ensure regulatory compliance. The Council is looking to appoint one or more Providers to deliver the following services which are comprised of 3 (three) Lots: Lot 1. Landfill Gas Management and Utilisation (LGM&U) Lot 2. Leachate Abstraction and Disposal Lot 3. Environmental Services and Monitoring Keywords: landfill, gas, environmental, monitoring, leachate

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 March 2017
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45251240 · Landfill-gas electricity generating plant construction work
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90722200 · Environmental decontamination services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Beighton Closed Landfill Site, Landfill Gas Management, Energy Utilisation, Leachate Abstraction and Disposal, and Environmental Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Beighton Closed Landfill Site, Landfill Gas Management, Energy Utilisation, Leachate Abstraction and Disposal, and Environmental Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.