ACTIVATION ALDERSHOT SHOP FRONT IMPROVEMENTS INVITATION TO TENDER
Details
- Published
- 7 March 2017
- Submission
- 26 March 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Project Scope The work comprises the following: The refurbishment of a number of shop fronts within the town centre; The works have been designed to be in keeping with the architectural heritage of the area; Works will include removing existing frontages and replacing with new or refurbished where appropriate, detailed architectural mouldings along with period features are used throughout the works. The aim of the Shop Front Improvement Scheme is to stimulate the improvement of shop fronts and building facades and support the economic vitality and attractiveness of the area. Owners or occupiers of commercial buildings within Aldershot town centre were invited to apply for a grant to improve and enhance their shop fronts, windows, doors and signage in a traditional and sympathetic manner, either through repair of existing traditional features or reinstatement of historic architectural details. The scheme prioritises small and independent businesses, and preference is given to those businesses with less than five locations in the UK, although applications from larger businesses are not excluded. During the evaluation process, it was noted that very similar outline applications had been received from neighbouring premises in Grosvenor Road and Upper Union Street. In view of the works already undertaken as part of Activation Aldershot in Grosvenor Road and the prominent location of the properties in Station Road, it is felt that there is potential to develop these applications into schemes which really exemplify the benefits of the Shop Front Improvement Scheme. Keywords: painting, building
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2017
About the buyer
Rushmoor Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushmoor-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushmoor-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushmoor-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushmoor-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushmoor-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushmoor-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ACTIVATION ALDERSHOT SHOP FRONT IMPROVEMENTS INVITATION TO TENDER, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rushmoor Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
