15 006 Lifelong Learning - Adult Education Budget - Round 3
Details
- Value
- GBP 990,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 10 March 2017
- Submission
- 7 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Reopening Competition - Round Three - opportunity for new suppliers and previously unsuccessful suppliers to join the list. Cheshire East Lifelong Learning (CE LL) is undertaking a commissioning exercise to set up an approved supplier list for the procurement of Adult Education Budget Provision the Borough. CE LL is funded as the lead body for Adult Education Budget provision and will be sub-contracting work under this funding stream. Providers will need to meet the eligibility criteria outlined in the service specification in order to be considered for the list. This falls under the light touch regime & relates to PIN 2016/S 139-252163 The approved supplier list will be split into lots as below: Lot 1 Adult Education Budget Provision: Accredited Learning Lot 2 Adult Education Budget Provision: Health and Wellbeing Programmes (Non-accredited learning) Lot 3 Adult Education Budget Provision: Taster/Engagement Programmes (Non-accredited learning) Lot 4 Adult Education Budget Provision: Longer programmes leading to Employment Outcomes (Non-accreditedlearning) Lot 5 (+) - Additional lots may be added throughout the life of the approved supplier list (to be advised at a later date should the need arise). A proportion of the funding will be targeted at the 19+ age group who face challenges securing sustainable employment. The non-accredited learning will focus on turning around the lives of local people and maximising the impact of public funding on the social and economic wellbeing of individuals, families and communities with a strong focus on those who are most disadvantaged. A proportion of funding will be accredited learning and will be focused on unemployed individuals within the Borough who are eligible for full funding as outlined in the service specification. Commissioned provision will be aimed at entry level to level 2. This learning will be targeted at meeting local wellbeing and employment priorities in a number of subject areas. The approved supplier list will be opened via The Chest a minimum of 3 times per year so that new providers can join the list. Being accepted onto the list is no guarantee of any volume of work. Potential Provider's who fail to get onto the list may re-apply to join a maximum of 3 times. Cheshire East Council reserves the right to negotiate on aspects of providers bids post acceptance onto the list and prior to any contract award based on the call off criteria laid out in the service specification. The budget is a maximum of £495K per year across all lots. There is no guarantee of any volume of work by being accepted onto the list. This approved suppl
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2017
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 15 006 Lifelong Learning - Adult Education Budget - Round 3.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 15 006 Lifelong Learning - Adult Education Budget - Round 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
