000769 British Library Publishing Sales Representation London and the SE
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Published
- 9 March 2017
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
British Library Publishing produces fascinating and beautiful books across a wide range of subjects related to the Library’s uniquely rich collections, including maps, medieval manuscripts, literary history, graphic design and typography, the history of books and cultural history. We publish accessible and affordable books to enhance our popular exhibition programme, as well as classic crime fiction and innovative gift titles that showcase quirky, humorous and unexpected treasures from our collections. Our books are generously illustrated and we take pride in our high design and production values. We also publish titles that make major contributions to scholarly debate, principally in the fields of bibliography, book history and manuscript studies, as well as a range of audio CDs based on the Library’s collection of recorded sound. Our publications are sold around the world and make a significant contribution to the Library’s international reputation, as well as garnering positive reviews and generating revenue that supports the Library’s work. This Invitation to Tender (ITT), tender and the resultant Contract, is for the provision of sales representation for British Library Publishing covering London, the South East and key accounts. This includes on- and off-line sales, retail, wholesale, library supply, museums and galleries, and other such business as the agent may develop.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2022
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 000769 British Library Publishing Sales Representation London and the SE, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,660£1.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
