Awarded contract

Security services

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Burglar and fire alarms
Published
4 January 2017

Tender description

Greater Manchester Police are seeking expressions of interest from companies able to provide a complete service in respect of temporary alarm systems, for the protection of vulnerable witnesses. The alarms are to be installed as a short term measure for recent victims of crime, premises that have been identified as having a temporary high risk, victims of domestic violence, in witness protection programs, and other circumstances .Companies will be expected to provide a complete service of supply, installation, monitoring, maintenance and removal of temporary alarm systems. The service will be required on a 24 hour, 365 (366) days per year basis. The contract will take the form of a framework agreement with a single service provider. The framework will be open for all national police forces to use and will provide a complete temporary alarm service to any number of the forces on a national basis. Estimated total value is based on the full framework duration of 4 years. Greater Manchester Police are seeking expressions of interest from companies able to provide a complete service in respect of temporary alarm systems, for the protection of vulnerable witnesses. The alarms are to be installed as a short term measure for recent victims of crime, premises that have been identified as having a temporary high risk, victims of domestic violence, in witness protection programs, and other circumstances as requested. The alarms are to be wire free (in rare cases hardwire). Accessories include passive infra-red indicators and personal attack pendants. There is an increasing trend and requirement for GSM systems. Companies will be expected to provide a complete service of supply, installation, monitoring, maintenance and removal of temporary alarm systems. Companies offering part services only will not be considered. The service will be required on a 24 hour, 365 (366) days per year basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Security services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.