Closed tender

Networks

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Networks
Published
4 January 2017
Submission
6 February 2017

Tender description

The University of Southampton is planning to deploy an improved wireless service to a number of buildings using a revised approach for design, installation, assurance and handover methodology. The University is looking to secure one or more suppliers to support the delivery of the delivery phase of this project scope. Selected suppliers must be fully competent to deliver the complete scope of all of the requirements in this document to University standards in order that the supplier will fully own the end to end process of design, install, assurance and handover of a complete building. It should be noted this project has been divided into lots meaning that the overall project may be split between the parties providing the services to manage risk and provide resilience of service supply and to reduce delivery time and provide service supply contingency, or may be awarded to a single supplier. Further details of the lot structure can be found in the Invitation to Tender document set. The University of Southampton is planning to deploy an improved wireless service (wireless service upgrade / replacement) to a number of buildings, across its Highfield Campus, using a revised approach for design, installation, assurance and handover methodology; which has previously been tested at pilot stage. Each building delivery will require a detailed project plan outlining each phase of delivery including assurance and handover milestones and activities. The target timeline for formal handover of the upgraded service in all buildings is 29.9.2017 to coincide with the start of the 2017/2018 academic year. The University is looking to secure one or more suppliers to support the delivery phase of the project scope. Selected suppliers must be fully competent to deliver the complete scope of all of the requirements in this document to University standards in order that the supplier will fully own the end-to-end process of design, install, assurance and handover of a complete building. It should be noted this project has been divided into lots, meaning that the overall project may be split between the parties providing the services to manage risk and provide resilience of service supply and to reduce delivery time and provide service supply contingency, or may be awarded to a single supplier. Further details of the lot structure can be found in the Invitation to Tender document set. The requirements of the specification are applicable to all lots, however the buildings requiring installation and upgrade services differ under each lot. The breakdown of the buildings applicable to each lot can be found within the Invitation to Tender document set. Bidders are advised that lots 1 and 2 each represent approximately 50 % of the total NA Wireless Project requirement for wireless network upgrade and installation services, whilst Lot 3 represents the full requirement (and comprises all applicable buildings) of the NA Wireless Project for wireless network upgrade and installation services. In seeking best value for money, the University reserves the right not to award one or more of these lots. The University of Southampton is planning to deploy an improved wireless service (wireless service upgrade / replacement) to a number of buildings, across its Highfield Campus, using a revised approach for design, installation, assurance and handover methodology; which has previously been tested at pilot stage. Each building delivery will require a detailed project plan outlining each phase of delivery including assurance and handover milestones and activities. The target timeline for formal handover of the upgraded service in all buildings is 29.9.2017 to coincide with the start of the 2017/2018 academic year. The University is looking to secure one or more suppliers to support the delivery phase of the project scope. Selected suppliers must be fully competent to deliver the complete scope of all of the requirements in this document to University standards in order that the supplier will fully own the end-to-end process of design, install, assurance and handover of a complete building. It should be noted this project has been divided into lots, meaning that the overall project may be split between the parties providing the services to manage risk and provide resilience of service supply and to reduce delivery time and provide service supply contingency, or may be awarded to a single supplier. Further details of the lot structure can be found in the Invitation to Tender document set. The requirements of the specification are applicable to all lots, however the buildings requiring installation and upgrade services differ under each lot. The breakdown of the buildings applicable to each lot can be found within the Invitation to Tender document set. Bidders are advised that lots 1 and 2 each represent approximately 50 % of the total NA Wireless Project requirement for wireless network upgrade and installation services, whilst Lot 3 represents the full requirement (and comprises all applicable buildings) of the NA Wireless Project for wireless network upgrade and installation services. In seeking best value for money, the University reserves the right not to award one or more of these lots. The University of Southampton is planning to deploy an improved wireless service (wireless service upgrade / replacement) to a number of buildings, across its Highfield Campus, using a revised approach for design, installation, assurance and handover methodology; which has previously been tested at pilot stage. Each building delivery will require a detailed project plan outlining each phase of delivery including assurance and handover milestones and activities. The target timeline for formal handover of the upgraded service in all buildings is 29.9.2017 to coincide with the start of the 2017/2018 academic year. The University is looking to secure one or more suppliers to support the delivery phase of the project scope. Selected suppliers must be fully competent to deliver the complete scope of all of the requirements in this document to University standards in order that the supplier will fully own the end-to-end process of design, install, assurance and handover of a complete building. It should be noted this project has been divided into lots, meaning that the overall project may be split between the parties providing the services to manage risk and provide resilience of service supply and to reduce delivery time and provide service supply contingency, or may be awarded to a single supplier. Further details of the lot structure can be found in the Invitation to Tender document set. The requirements of the specification are applicable to all lots, however the buildings requiring installation and upgrade services differ under each lot. The breakdown of the buildings applicable to each lot can be found within the Invitation to Tender document set. Bidders are advised that lots 1 and 2 each represent approximately 50 % of the total NA Wireless Project requirement for wireless network upgrade and installation services, whilst Lot 3 represents the full requirement (and comprises all applicable buildings) of the NA Wireless Project for wireless network upgrade and installation services. In seeking best value for money, the University reserves the right not to award one or more of these lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 February 2017

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 32421000 · Network cabling
  • 32422000 · Network components
  • 32424000 · Network infrastructure
  • 32427000 · Network system
  • 32428000 · Network upgrade
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 72700000 · Computer network services
  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Networks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Networks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.