Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for the Funeral Arrangement Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Wilkinson Bros
Duration
2 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
3 January 2017

Tender description

Bolsover District Council and North East Derbyshire District Councils have a legal duty to arrange funerals for deceased persons for whom there are no arrangements in place. The purpose of procuring this service is to enable the Authorities to have one point of contact to enable the process to operate more efficiently. Bolsover District Council and North East Derbyshire District Council are seeking tenders from suitably qualified companies capable of supplying funeral arrangement services under Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Diseases) Act 1984 for instances when each Authority is required to arrange a funeral for persons who have no relatives or whose relatives are unable or unwilling to do so. The Contract awarded will run for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 separate periods of 12 months subject to a satisfactory delivery of service. It is intended that the Contract will commence with effect from 1 February 2017. How to Express Interest in this Tender: 1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. 2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over 'Tenders' on the tool bar and select 'current tenders' from the drop down options 3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details ( located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting `View Details`. 4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the `Submit Return` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. The standards and criteria are

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 January 2017
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2019

About the buyer

North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Funeral Arrangement Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Funeral Arrangement Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.