Insurance services
Details
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 6 January 2017
- Submission
- 23 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Authority is keen to stress to Economic Operators that whilst price is important, they do not wish to compromise the quality of cover they procure. The tender document has, therefore, been constructed to maintain a high standard of core cover and also offers Economic Operators the chance to demonstrate the quality of their offering by the inclusion of additional limits and covers over and above the core requirement. Further details regarding the Award Criteria and the Evaluation of tenders can be found in each Lot. Please note there are Pre-Selection qualifying criteria. These relate to Financial Stability and Reputation. Further details can be found in Section III — 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 and 2.1. Our Broking Team will define Participating Insurers before the Invitation to Tender document (presentation) is issued. Provision of Package insurance excluding broking services to include property damage, business interruption, loss of money and terrorism including claims handling above deductibles as more fully described in the invitation to tender. Please note there are currently 3 separate policies. There is a separate computer policy. There is a separate Residential Property Owners Combined policy. Evaluation of Tenders Please note further information will be available in the Invitation to Tender document (Presentation). The criteria and the rating are listed in this section under Award Criteria (Point 2.5). Each tender is technically reviewed against these headings and scores allocated as follows: Price. Points are awarded for options, including Long Term Agreements / Bursaries. The most competitive tender will be used as the base. All other tenders will be compared to that and Score reduced accordingly as follows: (The Lowest Tender Price/Your Tender Price) X 40. Cover (including knowledge and experience): Score = (Points scored/Maximum points available) X 30. A maximum of 25 points have been allocated for core cover requirements. The score available may be reduced in accordance with the evaluation matrix if the variant cover you propose does not in the opinion of the authority provide the core cover required. There are a further 5 points available for non core cover. Insurers are invited to offer any further cover that is felt will be of significance, free of charge. Claims Handling Score = (Points scored/Maximum points available) X 25. Points are available for adherence to e.g. claims handling protocols. Resource / Service level agreement. Score = (Points scored/Maximum points available) X 5. Points are available for adherence to e.g. specified time-scales. Provision of Airside Liability including General Liability and Excess War Coverage (AVN52) excluding broking services including claims handling as more fully described in the invitation to tender (presentation). Provision of Motor Fleet insurance excluding broking services including claims handling as more fully described in the invitation to tender. Please note there is currently a separate Uninsured Loss Recovery policy. Provision of Excess Layer Employers Liability insurance excluding broking services including claims handling as more fully described in the invitation to tender. Please note there is a separate Group policy. Please note there is a separate policy for the Fire and Rescue Service. .Provision of Personal Accident and Travel insurance excluding broking services including claims handling as more fully described in the invitation to tender. Provision of Engineering Inspection and Engineering Tag Check Service excluding broking services including claims handling as more fully described in the invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 January 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham Airport Holdings Limited and Subsidiary Companies is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66512100 · Accident insurance services
- 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
- 66514120 · Marine, aviation and other transport insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
- 66519200 · Engineering insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-holdings-limited-and-subsidiary-companies.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-holdings-limited-and-subsidiary-companies.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-holdings-limited-and-subsidiary-companies.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-holdings-limited-and-subsidiary-companies.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-holdings-limited-and-subsidiary-companies.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-holdings-limited-and-subsidiary-companies.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance services.
- Open tender
Motor Fleet Insurance Renewal
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,707£52.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham Airport Holdings Limited and Subsidiary Companies.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
